1.INTRODUCTION

1.1 Singapore Institute of Arbitrators (“SIArb”) realises the importance of safeguarding any Personal Data (as defined below) that may be provided on http://www.siarb.org.sg (the “Website”).

1.2 This Privacy Policy sets out the circumstances in which Personal Data may be collected, used and disclosed. Please read the Privacy Policy to understand SIArb’s views and practices regarding your Personal Data.

1.3 SIArb reserves the right to amend the Privacy Policy as it deems appropriate and the updated version will be posted on the Website.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1 “Personal Data” refers to any data that can be used to identify a natural person, including but not limited to your name, user name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, credit or debit card information.

2.2 Some examples of Personal Data that SIArb collect or may collect are:

a) Personal contact information, including but not limited to name, telephone number, email address, residential address and mailing address;

b) Identification card or passport number, date of birth, place of birth and other information as may be required for the verification of identity;

c) Curriculum vitae, occupation, and education ;

d) Personal opinions made known to SIArb (e.g. your feedback or responses to any surveys);

e) Browsing history, location data or other unique information;

f) Any other Personal Data reasonably required in order for SIArb to provide the services requested by you; and

g) Any other Personal Data permitted by, or required for compliance with, any applicable laws or regulations and SIArb’s internal control and compliance policies.

2.3 SIArb does not collect any Personal Data about you on the Website unless you choose to provide it to SIArb voluntarily. Where such Personal Data is provided voluntarily, you consent to SIArb’s collection, use and/or disclosure of Personal Data in the manner as set out in the Privacy Policy.

2.4 SIArb collects Personal Data from you when you choose to use the various features of the Website. Personal Data may be provided to SIArb when, for example:

a) Carrying out transactions with SIArb on or in relation to the Website (e.g. registering for an event, applying for membership, applying to join an SIArb panel, submitting feedback, etc);

b) Contacting SIArb;

c) Subscribing to any updates or newsletters provided on the Website; and

d) Browsing the Website (e.g. traffic data, location data, browsing history).

3. USE OF COOKIES AND RELATED TECHNOLOGIES

3.1 A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer, system or mobile device when you visit the Website. Cookies collect information about users and their visit to the Website, such as their Internet protocol (IP) address, how they arrived at the Website (for example, through a search engine or a link from another Website) and how they navigate within the Website. SIArb uses cookies and other technologies to facilitate your internet sessions, offer you products and/or services according to your preferred settings, track use of the Website and to compile statistics about activities carried out on the Website.

3.2 A pixel tag, also known as a web beacon, is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of the Website but not on your computer. Pixel tags are usually used in conjunction with cookies and are used to monitor the behaviour of users visiting the Website.

3.3 You may set up your web browser to block cookies which will in turn disable the pixel tags from monitoring your website visit. You may also remove cookies stored from your computer or mobile device. However, if you do block cookies and pixel tags, you may not be able to use certain features and functions of the Website.

4. PURPOSES OF USE OF PERSONAL DATA

4.1 All Personal Data collected by SIArb individually or collectively and may be combined with other information for the following purposes:

a) To administer the Website;

b) Communicating with you, including sending you general communications regarding events, membership, panel membership, news, updates or reports;

c) Assessing and processing applications, instructions, requests from you including providing such Personal Data to SIArb Council and Committees for such purpose;

d) To respond to queries or feedback;

e) To address or investigate any complaints, claims or disputes;

f) To process the registration and maintenance of your account; and

g) Performing office and operational administrative matters.

4.2 SIArb may use your Personal Data to offer you, to the extent permissible by Singapore laws, services, including events, membership, business opportunities, general news and information that may be of interest to you. Such marketing messages may be sent to you in various modes including but not limited to electronic mail, direct mailers, short message service, telephone calls, facsimile and other mobile message services. In doing so, SIArb will comply with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“PDPA”) and other applicable data protection and privacy regulations. 

You may at any time request that SIArb stop contacting you for marketing purposes via selected or all modes. If such request is made, SIArb will process the request within 60 working days.

5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

5.1 SIArb may from time to time disclose your Personal Data to any third parties such as SIArb’s service providers and professional advisors or affiliates of SIArb, whether located in Singapore or otherwise. Such disclosure may take place where it is necessary for::

a) the provision of meeting and event management services;

(b) the provision of IT and website-related services

c) the provision of services in relation to SiArb's newsletters and e-newsletters;

d) the provision of services in relation to membership; and

e) the provision of general secretariat, administrative and other services by SiArb.


6. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE SINGAPORE

SIArb may transfer, store, process and/or deal with your Personal Data outside Singapore. SIArb will take steps to ensure the transfer of your Personal Data complies with the PDPA and other applicable data protection and privacy laws.

7. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

SIArb will make reasonable security arrangements to protect your Personal Data to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

8. RETAINING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data is retained as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected remains or to which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by Singapore laws.

9. RIGHTS OF ACCESS AND RECTIFICATION

You may request access to your Personal Data held by SIArb, or rectification of any inaccuracies in your Personal Data held by SIArb. SIArb is entitled to charge a fee for processing your request for access. Such a fee depends on the nature and complexity of your access request. SIArb will notify you of the processing fee. Any request is to be sent to the data protection officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

10. THIRD PARTY SITES

The Website may contain links to other websites which are not maintained by SIArb. This Privacy Policy only applies to the Website. When visiting these third party websites, you should read their privacy policies which will apply to your use of the websites.

11. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about aspects of this Privacy Policy or your Personal Data, please contact the data protection officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Events Calendar

May 2017
S M T W T F S
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
June 2017
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
July 2017
S M T W T F S
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 1 2 3 4 5

Site designed and maintained by Intellitrain Pte Ltd.  Copyright © Singapore Institute of Arbitrators.  All rights reserved.

Website Terms of Use     Privacy Policy

Go to top